Canapii Privacy Policy

Disclaimer: This page has been translated using AI technology

Version 1.2 •  Updated 04 August 2021


Introduction and purpose

At Canapii we are committed to protecting your personal data. In this Privacy Policy we outline clearly how Canapii collects and processes your personal data through use of Canapii’s products and services, in addition to any applications or online tools containing reference to this policy.

When we collect information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual (the “Personal Data” or “Personal Information”), we do this on our own behalf as a “Controller” of your data. This Policy highlights the  information we collect from you as a Controller and the purposes what we collect your data for.

1. Your information

Your information

Canapii does not, and will never, share your personal data with any third-party provider without your direct consent or permission.

Any inquiries or requests submitted to this site through forms here are considered confidential. Email addresses and other contact details collected through this site may be used to update our internal databases for the purposes of maintaining and improving the delivery of our services and marketing activities but are not sold on to any third party. Recipients of emails from Canapii may opt-out by reply or unsubscribe and every effort will be made to process the request before any further emails are sent.

We may ask you for, and collect, personal information, including when you subscribe to receive Canapii press releases and company information; when you join our subscription services or online communities; when you request our free reports and access to published information; or when you interact with Canapii at our forums, at trade shows or similar events. We use the information you provide to help us design and improve our website and our products, to customize your online experience, to provide you advice and our research, and for other purposes consistent with this policy.

Canapii may use information derived from the site usage records, including cookie-based information, to help plan future improvements to its services and to promote usage, but again, does not sell such information to third parties.

Data controlling and processing

Canapii provide a web-based platform that enables its customers to perform events remotely. By using its products and services, Canapii will be processing personal data on behalf of its customer, the organizer. Where data is controlled by Canapii, Canapii is the Controller as defined by DPA 2018. Where data is controlled by a customer of Canapii, the customer organization is the Controller as defined by DPA 2018. Canapii remains a controller of data entered when a Canapii profile is created.

Third party

Canapii does not, and will never, share your personal data with any third-party provider without your direct consent or permission.

Canapii does not allow any third-party Event or service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes without your express permission, and it only allows them to process your personal data for specific purposes and in compliance with your instructions.

Canapii’s sites may include links to third-party websites and applications designed to support or enhance particular Event processes. However, as these sites are not operated by Canapii, as Canapii does not control the privacy policies of third parties, it is the user’s responsibility to ask questions before disclosing personal information to them. Canapii cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or content of these sites and therefore advises you to exercise caution when submitting personal information online.

Third parties might request your consent to obtain some of your personal data if they provide Events or help the provision of services made available to you via Canapii sites. When such approach is necessary, we require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

As the platform provider, Canapii will not initiate engagement with Event attendees or Service Providers of any event held in its platform.

You accept all responsibility in ensuring that any specific services which you make use of are suitable for you.

External third parties

Service providers acting as processors who provide our IT and system administration services.

Providers of our cloud services such as AWS and Google.

Stripe – for the purposes of payment transaction management.

Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

2. The data we collect about you

During your interactions with Canapii and its Platform, Canapii may collect, use and store different kinds of personal data about you. The collection mechanism could consist of direct or technology interactions.

The data collected may include:

  • Information on how you use Canapii’s products and services (usage data).

  • Your preferences on if and how we can contact and communicate with you (marketing data).

  • First name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, title and any visual data, such as profile photo or video content, which may identify you (identity data).

  • Billing address, email address and telephone number (contact data).

  • Information about how you use our site, products, and service (usage data).

  • Any content which you upload onto the site such as comments, live Q&A, and other text or images that contain personal data (content data).

  • Information on payments. Please note we do not store card details on our server, and credit and debit card payments are processed by Stripe or Chargify on their secure payments server and all card details and fully encrypted and store by them (transactional data).

  • Device, browser, IP address/location, time zone, microphone, and video settings (technical data).

Aggregated data is also collected for statistical and demographical purposes and as it does not identify individuals it is not considered personal data. Aggregated data is collected to improve and tailor the service we provide to you through our Platform.

2.1 Data retention

Canapii retains your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. If Canapii needs to comply with a legal obligation or protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, Canapii will retain your personal details for as long as it is reasonably necessary.

We may retain your personal information for longer if it may be the subject of a legal claim or may otherwise be relevant for future litigation. Furthermore, Canapii will retain data for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of satisfying any regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.

Where you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing messages about Canapii’s products and services, we will keep this information about you until you tell us otherwise. This is to ensure that we don’t send you any further marketing communications in error.

3. Information we collect automatically

Our web server logs collect the domain names and certain related data of visitors to our web sites automatically (such as their IP address or device identifier). This information is used to measure number of visits, average time spent on this website, pages viewed and website usage information. We use this information to meet legal or regulatory requirements; to measure the use of our sites; to improve the content of our sites; and to provide tailored experiences. We may collect this information using cookies, as explained below under the ‘Cookies’ section.

4. How we use your personal data

Canapii processes personal information in order to provide services to you and to respond to communications from you. The precise purposes for which your personal information is processed will be determined by the request, and by applicable laws, regulatory guidance, and professional standards.

Conducting data analytics and supporting our platform

We use information we collect from you and information that we collect automatically to manage and improve our platform and our business. For example, we use information to:

To monitor, analyze, and improve services and our product’s performance and functionality. For example, we analyze user behavior and conduct research and analysis about the way you and other users use our products or services.

To manage risk and protect the product and services. We use data to better protect our services, our products and you by helping to detect and prevent fraud and abuse.

To market our own services to you. Information we collect about you and how you use Canapii provides valuable information about how we can improve and offer additional products and services that we think might interest you.

Conduct internal monitoring and training.

Develop new products and services.

Conduct processing necessary to fulfil other contractual obligations for you.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. We will use your information as necessary to enforce the terms of our Apps and Services and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

Aggregated data is de-identified information in which no identifier that can be associated with your personal information. We may share aggregated data and reports and analyses based on it publicly. Aggregated data does not include contact information or any other information that would identify any specific individual or household.

5. Cookie policy

5.1 General information

This policy describes how Canapii uses cookies when you interact with our website. Our website use cookies to improve your browser experience and allow us to improve our website services. This cookies policy provides you with clear and relevant information about the cookies we use and the particular purposes for using those cookies.

5.2 What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

Our website, like many others, stores and retrieves information on your browser using cookies. The information is used to make the website work as you expect it to. It is not personally identifiable to you, but it can be used to give you a more personalised web experience.

If you want to learn more about the general use of cookies, you can visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/ for more information.

Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose to change your privacy preferences to prevent non-essential cookies being set.

5.3 How long do cookies last?

Some are erased when you close the browser on your website. Others stay longer, sometimes forever, and are saved onto your device so that they’re there when you come back.

5.4 How do I control my cookies?

Strictly necessary cookies are always on when you visit us. On your first visit to us, we’ll tell you about the other types of cookies and ask you to choose which cookies we can use. You can always change your mind by clicking on Cookie Settings:

Stopping all cookies might mean you can’t access some of our services, or that some of them might not work properly for you.

5.5 Cookie list

We use the following cookies:

Essential Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and we cannot turn these off. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site may not work then.

CookiePurposeCategory
CognitoIdentityServiceProvider.3mlrv0rhi2o2bb4p0sqgci9tr1.c6bb1e60-a11c-4cb3-b7e4-913629c71fb4.refreshToken

CognitoIdentityServiceProvider.3mlrv0rhi2o2bb4p0sqgci9tr1.c6bb1e60-a11c-4cb3-b7e4-913629c71fb4.accessToken

CognitoIdentityServiceProvider.3mlrv0rhi2o2bb4p0sqgci9tr1.c6bb1e60-a11c-4cb3-b7e4-913629c71fb4.clockDrift

CognitoIdentityServiceProvider.3mlrv0rhi2o2bb4p0sqgci9tr1.c6bb1e60-a11c-4cb3-b7e4-913629c71fb4.idToken

CognitoIdentityServiceProvider.3mlrv0rhi2o2bb4p0sqgci9tr1.c6bb1e60-a11c-4cb3-b7e4-913629c71fb4.deviceGroupKey

CognitoIdentityServiceProvider.3mlrv0rhi2o2bb4p0sqgci9tr1.c6bb1e60-a11c-4cb3-b7e4-913629c71fb4.deviceKey

CognitoIdentityServiceProvider.3mlrv0rhi2o2bb4p0sqgci9tr1.LastAuthUser

CognitoIdentityServiceProvider.3mlrv0rhi2o2bb4p0sqgci9tr1.c6bb1e60-a11c-4cb3-b7e4-913629c71fb4.randomPasswordKey

CognitoIdentityServiceProvider.3mlrv0rhi2o2bb4p0sqgci9tr1.c6bb1e60-a11c-4cb3-b7e4-913629c71fb4.userData
Cookies used for user authenticationEssential
cookieconsentSaves cookie consent settingsEssential
cookierememberSaves cookie remember settingsEssential
amplify-signin-with-hostedUIRemember settings for login preferenceEssential
SIDCCSecurity cookie to protect a user’s data from unauthorised accessEssential
lisscUsed to ensure there is correct SameSite attribute for all cookies in that browserEssential
cf_clearanceProvided by Cloudflare for authentication purposesEssential
CONSENTUsed to track consent and Cookie useEssential
SEARCH_SAMESITEUsed to prevent the browser from sending this cookie along with cross-site requests.Essential
HSIDUsed for security purposes to store digitally signed and encrypted records of a user’s Google account IDEssential

Analytics Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources to the site, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site.

CookiePurposeCategory
CONSENT, 1P_JARSet by Google, this group sets a unique ID to remember your preferences and other information such as website statistics and track conversion rates. Google’s policies can be viewed at https://policies.google.com/technologies/typesAnalytics
SID, _gcl_au, _ga, _gat_UA-175914050-1This site uses Google Analytics which uses cookies to help us analyse how our visitors use the site e.g. how long users spend on the site, the pages users visit and the completion of online forms.Analytics
_hjTLDTestWhen the Hotjar script executes we try to determine the most generic cookie path we should use, instead of the page hostname. This is done so that cookies can be shared across subdomains (where applicable). To determine this, we try to store the _hjTLDTest cookie for different URL substring alternatives until it fails. After this check, the cookie is removed.Analytics
__hstc, __hssrc, __hsscHubspot cookies to store time of visitAnalytics
_gci_auTo store and track conversionsAnalytics
Hubspotapi-prefsUsed to track Hubspot preferencesAnalytics
Hubspotapi-csrfHubspotapi-csrfAnalytics
HubspotutkThis cookie keeps track of a visitor’s identity. It is passed to HubSpot on form submission and used when deduplicating contacts.Analytics
1p_JARUsed to gather website statistics and track conversion ratesAnalytics
UserMatchHistoryTo enable ad delivery or retargetingAnalytics
LidcUsed to optimised Data Centre optimisationAnalytics
_gcl_auUsed through Google Analytics to understand user interaction with the site and advertisingAnalytics
_hsscStore and track information about usersAnalytics
_hssrcUsed by Hubspot to track session detailsAnalytics
AnalyticsSyncHistoryUsed to store information about the time a sync with the lms_analytics cookie took place for users in the Designated CountriesAnalytics
__racnt, __rafm, __raseshCookies from Ruler Analytics create different telephone numbers on our website pages depending on where the source of the visitor has come from. This allows us monitor and analyse the effectiveness of our online marketing spend.Analytics

Marketing Cookies

These cookies are set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant ads on other sites. They work by uniquely identifying your browser and device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will not experience our targeted advertising across different websites.

CookiePurposeCategory
__cf_bm, _session_idUsed by g2 to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial to the website in order to produce valid web usage reports.Marketing
NIDContains a unique ID used to remember preferencesMarketing
__Secure-3PSIDFor targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor’s interests in order to show relevant & personalised Google advertisingMarketing
SSIDUsed by the google reCAPTCHA. These cookies use a unique identifier for tracking purposesMarketing
APISIDUsed by the google reCAPTCHA. These cookies use an unique identifier for tracking purposesMarketing
_Secure-3PSIDCCUsed by for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor’s interests in order to show relevant & personalised Google advertisingMarketing
_Secure-3PAPISIDTargeting cookie. Used by for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor’s interests in order to show relevant & personalised Google advertisingMarketing
SAPISIDUsed by for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor’s interests in order to show relevant & personalised Google advertisingMarketing
Li_mcUsed as a temporary cache to avoid database lookups for member’s consent for use of non-essential cookies and used for having consent information on the client side to enforce consent on the client sideMarketing
SdscSigned data service context cookie used for database routing to ensure consistency across all databases when a change is madeMarketing
BcookieBrowser Identifier cookie to uniquely identify devices accessing LinkedIn to detect abuse on the platformMarketing
ANIDused for advertising served across the web and stored in google.comMarketing
LangUsed to remember a user’s language settingMarketing
Personalization_idSet by Twitter for sharing and integration purposesMarketing
Lms_analyticsUsed to identify LinkedIn members in the designated countryMarketing
Lms_adsUsed to identify LinkedIn members of LinkedIn in the designated country for advertisingMarketing
_hs_initial_opt_inUsed by Hubspot to track opt in statusMarketing
_fbpTo store and track visits across websitesMarketing
HSIDUsed for security purposes to store digitally signed and encrypted records of a user’s Google account IDMarketing
liapUsed by non-www.domains to denote the logged in status of a memberMarketing
HubspotapiTo track and store user informationMarketing
Hs_2faAssists Hubspot user authenticationMarketing
_conv_vContains session informationMarketing
_gidResponsible for tracking user behaviour. It expires after 24 hours of inactivity. Store’s other randomly generated ID’s and campaign information about the user.Marketing
Hs_c2I To track and store user informationMarketing
_hssrc To track and store user informationMarketing
IDEUnknownMarketing
__hs_opt_outUsed by Hubspot to track optoutsMarketing
RULUsed to track and analyse performance of an adMarketing
_mkto_trkAllows a website to link visitor behaviour to the recipient of an email marketing campaign, to measure campaign effectiveness.Marketing
__gadsTo provide ad delivery or retargeting.Marketing

For more about cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org

5.6 Changes to this cookie notice

We may update this notice from time to time, please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

5.7 Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Cookie notice, please contact us at:
Email: info@canapii.com

6. Transfer of personal information internationally

Canapii is a global organization, with legal entities, business processes, management structures, and technical systems that cross borders. Where permitted by law, we may share your personal information within Canapii (including to subsidiaries and affiliates) or our suppliers and business partners and may transfer it to other countries in the world where we do business. Regardless of where your information is transferred to and resides, our privacy and security practices are designed to provide protection for your personal information globally.

Please note that some countries have privacy laws that are not equivalent to privacy laws in your own country. Canapii will still handle information in the manner described here and we will the necessary measures to comply with data protection laws when transferring and processing your information. Where required, Canapii will also maintain agreements between or with Canapii partners or suppliers to govern the transferring, processing and protection of personal information.

We may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) when performing our service. Whenever we transfer data outside of the EEA an appropriate degree of protection and diligence is in place.

7. Data security

Canapii has in place appropriate technological and operational security processes designed to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only authorized employees and contractors will have access to any data provided by you, and that access is limited by need. Each employee or contractor having access to any personally-identifiable information is obligated to maintain its confidentiality. Although we take steps that are generally accepted as industry standard to protect your personally-identifiable information, Canapii cannot guarantee that your personally-identifiable information will not become accessible to unauthorized persons and Canapii cannot be responsible for any actions resulting from a breach of security when information is supplied over the Internet or any public computer network. Our processes when dealing with any suspected personal data breach are designed to ensure we notify the subject of breach and any applicable regulator, where we are legally required to do so.

8. Legal rights

In accordance with applicable data protection laws, including but not limited to the GDPR, you have a right to:

  • Access your personal data by requesting a copy of the personal information we hold about you and details of how we use that information.

  • If any of the information held about you is incorrect or out of date, you have the right to amend or rectify it. Please follow the process outlined below and we will amend our records where appropriate.

  • You have the right to require us to erase your personal data, stop processing your personal data, restrict the processing of your personal information, right of portability of your personal information and/or to withdraw your consent to processing. This may not apply if there are other legal justifications to continue processing.

  • You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a relevant supervisory authority.

If you think we may have incorrect personal information, or would like a copy of the personal information we hold on you, or to exercise any other data protection right, please email us at info@canapii.com. Please note that we need you to prove who you are before we can provide you with any information. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

No fee will need to be paid to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights. Canapii may charge a reasonable fee if the request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

9. Changes in the policy

This policy may be updated keeping your privacy as our priority. Any updates on the same will be updated here for your reference.

10. Contacting Canapii

If you have any specific concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact info@canapii.com with reference ‘Privacy003Can’.

Any grievance or complaint in relation to the processing of information, should be sent to Canapii at info@canapii.com. Grievances shall be redressed as expeditiously as possible. We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach any formal Information Security organism, so please contact us first.